Your browser does not support modern web standards implemented on our site
[…] The court however observed that this flexibility is not unlimited. Other statutes also govern appropriation, and the court pointed out that, in particular, RCW 90.03.250 through .340 were incorporated into the groundwater code at 90.44.060, and diligence is required in applying water to beneficial use; requiring accomplishment of the same within a reasonable time is necessary to avoid speculation in water rights.

RCW 90.03.290 clearly states that Ecology has a “duty to investigate the application, and determine what water, if any, is available for appropriation.” They may give permission to use the waters of the state only if water is available and if appropriation “will not impair existing rights or be detrimental to the public welfare.” This had also been affirmed by the Supreme Court the previous July. [Ecology v.